HKUST MBA Portal

Application Instructions & Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

Application Instructions

There are 4 parts in the application form. Required fields are marked with . In order to submit application, all required fields have to be completed.

You will need to state one program choice among the Full-Time MBA Program, Part-Time MBA Program (Weekly Mode) and Part-Time MBA Program (Bi-Weekly Mode). While the three programs have similar curriculum, there are differences in program mode and location. You are strongly advised to determine your program choice before submitting your application.

Each applicant can only submit one application. Review of application and admissions interview will be arranged according to your program choice.

You can take as much time as you need to complete the application. For your application to be processed by the office, you are required to submit the application and settle the application fee BEFORE the application deadline.

Non-refundable application fee is HK$1,000 (~US$129) for Full-Time MBA Program, Part-Time MBA Program (Weekly Mode) and Part-Time MBA Program (Bi-Weekly Mode).

To protect your personal data, you will be required to login again if your online application is left idle for 60 minutes.

Reminder: you are advised to save your data from time to time to avoid loss of data due to accidental courses (e.g. power failure, connection problem). You may press the “Save” button on each page.

If you need assistance when preparing the online application, please email applymba@ust.hk.

Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

1. Your Privacy

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (the “University”) respects the personal data privacy of all individuals and pledges to be in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“PDPO”) so that the privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the standard required by law. In doing so, we require all our staff and agents to comply with the PDPO in the same manner as the PDPO applies to the University as a whole and adhere to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained, such as name, age, gender, citizenship, photo image, address, contact details, HKID card or passport/entry permit numbers, signature, education background, academic, assessment and performance records, work history and co-curricular data etc.

This PICS is provided by the University for the purposes of complying with the notification requirements under the PDPO when collecting personal data. It should be read in conjunction with the University’s Data Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”). A copy of which is available at this link: https://www.ust.hk/privacy-policy/

Please read this PICS and the PPS carefully to understand the policy and practices of the University regarding how your personal data will be treated.

This PICS may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed as the University deems necessary but the University will endeavor to give you advance notice of any such revision or change where practicable.

2. Purposes for which your Personal Data will be used

The University collects your personal data when you apply for admission to the University and register to commence study at the University.

You will also be required to supply the University with personal data from time to time throughout your study.

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:

  1. For the purpose of application for admission (including admission to programs or other opportunities jointly offered in collaboration with partner institutions), your provision of personal data will serve:
    1. as the basis for selection for admissions
    2. as the basis for consideration for the award of scholarship
    3. to obtain references and recommendation relevant to your application for admissions
    4. to verify your identity, public examination results, qualifications and academic records; and where applicable, work experience;
    5. to facilitate communication for admission-related matters; and/or
    6. to identify possible multiple applications and obtain records of your current and previous studies at the University and other institutions;
  2. Upon acceptance to the University, your personal data will be transferred to the student information system. Together with additional personal data such as your photo image and emergency contacts collected at the time of registration, they become part of your student records which will be used by departments and offices of the University for all purposes and activities related to your studies at the University, including but not limited to academic advising and assessment, student development, program planning and evaluation, verification of qualifications, communication, provision of student services and benefits, and checks for concurrent registration at other UGC-funded institutions, as governed by the policies and regulations of the University;
  3. Upon graduation, all or part of your personal data will be passed to the office responsible for alumni matters and will be used by the University to communicate with you on the provision of graduation services. Such personal data will also be used by the University for alumni services, including but not limited to facilitating the provision of information upon request by you in relation to your affairs at the University (such as requests for academic certificates and transcripts), compiling statistics on enrolment at the University, facilitating academic planning and management and organizing social and other activities and events;
  4. It is expected that personal data will also be used for research or statistical/analytical purposes to further the University’s mission (i.e. to advance learning and knowledge through teaching and research, particularly in science, technology, engineering, management and business studies, and at the postgraduate level; and to assist in the economic and social development of Hong Kong); and
  5. For all other purposes ancillary to the above purposes.

Unless otherwise indicated, it is obligatory to supply the requested personal data. Failure to provide the requested personal data may result in the University not being able to process your admission application or provide you with the necessary support during your studies with the University, as the case may be, or even result in your inability to continue or complete study at the University, or failure to enjoy the services, benefits and facilities provided by the University.

Furthermore, the University may from time to time use your personal data collected through the University’s various systems/platforms and other interactions with you in direct marketing. The University may also from time to time provide your personal data to partner institutions with which the University in collaboration jointly offers programs or other opportunities for use in direct marketing.

The personal data the University may use and/or provide to partner institutions for use in direct marketing includes your name, student/alumni number, year of graduation (actual or expected), program of study, employer name, contact details (home/office address, personal/business email address, phone number), enrolment records and demographic data as held by the University and updated from time to time.

The types of direct marketing activities the University and/or partner institutions may conduct using your personal data include (i) providing you with job posting information, academic program details, and information on fundraising initiatives, latest academic or other programs and events at the University and/or partner institutions and (ii) soliciting support for the University and/or partner institutions both generally, and for specific programs and initiatives with which the University and/or partner institutions are involved.

The University and/or the partner institutions will do this through various communication channels such as direct-mail, email, telephone and SMS by using your personal data. The University may not (i) so use your personal data and/or (ii) provide your personal data to partner institutions for such use, without your consent.

If you do not wish the University to (i) use your personal data in direct marketing and/or (ii) provide your personal data to partner institutions for use in direct marketing as described above, you may indicate your objection(s) by ticking the box(es) below.


If you wish to opt-out in the future, please send your English full name, year of graduation (actual or expected) and program of study to ispdpo@ust.hk and applymba@ust.hk indicating that you wish to opt-out and which of the above options you wish to opt-out from.

3. Disclosure

The University will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but in connection with the above purposes, the University may need to disclose, transfer or assign the personal data you have provided within or outside Hong Kong to the following parties and you consent to the University doing so. You understand and acknowledge that in case your personal data is disclosed, transferred or assigned to a place outside Hong Kong, while the University will take appropriate steps to protect the privacy of your personal data, such place may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the PDPO so your personal data located outside Hong Kong may not be protected to the same or similar level as in Hong Kong:

  1. Outside third-parties such as:
    1. Any agent, contractor or third-party service provider engaged by the University to provide services to or on behalf of the University, including without limitation, bankers, insurance providers, and computing services and systems providers and any person to whom the University is under an obligation to make disclosure under any requirements of any law or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice with which the University is expected to comply;
    2. Partner institutions with which the University in collaboration jointly offers programs or other collaboration opportunities. For the avoidance of doubt, such partner institutions will be instructed to only use your personal data for the same purposes as the University would itself be permitted to do so under this PICS;
  2. Parties and staff within University on a need-to-know basis; and
  3. Any person with your express or implied consent.

4. Security

The University will take appropriate steps to protect the personal data held by it against unauthorized or accidental access, use, loss, processing, erasure, transmission, modification or disclosure. When the University needs to disclose, transfer or assign personal data to outside third-parties, the University will take appropriate steps to protect the privacy of the personal data to be disclosed, transferred or assigned (for example, requiring third-party service providers to keep confidential any personal data with which it comes into contact).

The personal data you have provided, however stored, will only be accessed by those who are authorized to do so. Parties and staff members within the University, agents, contractors, third-party service providers, partner institutions and such other persons designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

5. Retention of Personal Data

The University will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected or a directly related purpose.

Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

6. Your Right to Access and Correction

You may at any time request access to and correction of your personal data in the records of the University and a fee is required by the University for processing your request.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact the Director of the office that is relevant to your circumstances. The offices are as follows:

  1. Undergraduate Recruitment and Admissions Office (for admission to undergraduate programs);
  2. HKUST Fok Ying Tung Graduate School (for admission to postgraduate programs);
  3. Academic Registry (for registered students).

Depending on the nature of the request, the Director of such office may need to forward the request to the University’s Data Privacy Officer for further handling.

The University is required by law to respond to your requests within 40 days.

7. Minors

If you are under the age of 18, please consult your parents or such person(s) having parental responsibility for you on the contents of this PICS and ensure that you understand the matters set out in this PICS before giving your consent to this PICS and providing your personal data to the University.

8. Enquiries

For the purposes of this PICS and the functions/operations of the University, the respective Directors of the offices mentioned above have been designated to handle requests/enquiries relating to personal data. Such requests/enquiries may include:

  1. Requests for access to or correction of personal data;
  2. Enquiries about the kinds of personal data held;
  3. Requests for information regarding the policies and practices of the University with respect to personal data; and
  4. General questions or complaints regarding personal data.

The relevant Directors can be contacted as follows:
Director of [Undergraduate Recruitment and Admissions Office/HKUST Fok Ying Tung Graduate School / Academic Registry (as the case may be)]

Address:
Academic Building
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Clear Water Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong

Email:
Undergraduate Recruitment and Admissions Office (ugadmit@ust.hk)
HKUST Fok Ying Tung Graduate School (pgadmit@ust.hk)
Academic Registry (progreg@ust.hk)

Please mark all communications "Confidential".

(The checkboxs will be enabled when you read through the instructions and PICS.)